We’re building excitement! View Construction Progress of Indoor Activities Center

Skip to main content

IS Math Masters team takes home first place

Post 13 of 16
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Math Masters logoMath Masters teams from Orono Intermediate School returned from regional competition with the top honor, as well as third and fourth places.  In all, the 33 fifth-graders captured 42 ribbons, medals and championship plaques.  The competition was held April 20 at Chaska Community Center.

The field of competitors included 144 students on 31 teams.  OIS sent seven teams; East Carver County, Edina, Eden Prairie, Hopkins, Jordan and Mound Westonka were also represented.

  • Team Descartes took first place.  Its members are Caden Augeson, Woody Field, Stew Royal, Lila Solie and Miller Williams.
  • Team Hawking won third place.  Its members are Ainsley Kaufman, Rease Schmidt, Johnny Skoog, Blake Van Patten and Nick Von Bank.
  • And, coming in fourth place, was Team Browne.  Its members are Charlie Cordes, Walter Holmes, Will Johnson, Henry Shafer and Jamison Tellinghuisen.

Orono’s remaining four teams placed seventh (Team Euclid), 16th (Team Pythagoras), 17th (Team Lovelace) and 24th (Team Fibonacci).

OIS also did well in the individual round competition, with five students placing in the top 10:  Stew Royal, first; Henry Jackson, second; Woody Field, third; Addie Furst, ninth; and Nick Von Bank, 10th.

Other top scorers in the individual round included Jake Pfeifer, 12th; Walter Holmes, 13th; Caden Augeson and Jack Windler, 17th; Blake Van Patten, 19th and Justin Barry, 21st.

In the fact drill competition, OIS landed the top two places with Jake Pfeifer winning first and Woody Field winning second.

Other top finishers were Max Peterson, sixth; Addie Furst, eighth; Miller Williams, 12th; Caden Augeson, Madeline Dent and Stew Royal, 13th; Lila Solie 21st; Zack Streich, 22nd.

Math Masters coaches are teachers Cindy Conger and Molly Hesse.

OIS Math Masters Team Descartes

Members of the first-place Team Descartes are, from left: seated – Stew Royal, Woody Field and Miller Williams. Standing – Lila Solie and Caden Augeson.

OIS fifth-graders participating in Math Masters regional competition.

Let’s add this up: Thirty-three Orono Intermediate School fifth-graders brought home 18 ribbons, 19 medals and five championship plaques from regional Math Masters competition. (The answer is wow.)

 

 

MENU